PROGRAM SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, MARCH 6, 7:30 - 9:30 pm

Dahlonega Literary Festival Presents

Songwriters' Cafe

Community Room, Dahlonega Funeral Home

Highway 60 and Gibson Road

(Click Here for More Info and Tickets)

BOOKS FOR SALE!!!

Want to purchase books by the authors appearing at the 2020 Dahlonega Literary Festival?

Featured Author and Regional Writer books will be for sale in the Fellowship Hall of the Dahlonega Baptist Church.

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

Dahlonega Baptist Church, 234 Hawkins Street, unless otherwise noted

 

9:00-9:50 am 

Workshop: Story Time From Space -- Jeffrey Bennett (Mr. Bennett’s discussion will run from 9:00-10:50) Rms 30

 

Dynamic Characters and Fantastic Worlds: The Craft of Writing The Paranormal  --  Erica G. Mason, Mab Morris, Beth Hermes, Mark Geatches  ; Moderator: Erica G. Mason   Rms. 126-128 (Church Library) 

Let's Get Real: Non-Fiction Writing  --  Tracey Laird, Beverly Willet, Henry Carrigan ; Moderator: Melissa Lockaby  Rm. 27 

Keeping the Thrill: Mysteries and Suspense -- Jacob Appel, Brian Panowich, Meagan Lucas, William Gilmore ; Moderator: George Weinstein  Rms. 28-29 

10:00-10:50 am 

Workshop: Promotion: Publishing Your Writing -- Victoria Comella    Rms. 126-128 (Church Library)

 

Special Presentation and Book Launch:  Other Veterans of WWII -- Rona Simmons ; Host: Karen Schwettman   Church Sanctuary

 

Lillian Smith: A North Georgia Legacy -- Tanya Long Bennett and Wendy Kurant Rollins      Rms. 28-29

Workshop: Story Time From Space (Continued) -- Jeffrey Bennett (Mr. Bennett’s discussion will run from 10:00-10:50) Rms 30

11:00-11:50 am

 

Workshop: Epic Character Creation -- M. Jayson Graham Rms 126-128 (Church Library) 

Blurring the Borders: Real and Fictional Figures in Southern History  -- Joe Crespino and Carolyn Curry ; Host: Juanita Tipton   Church Sanctuary

 

UNG Press Special Presentation: Bringing a Children’s Book to Life -- Author Chris Jesperson and Illustrator Josie Toney ; Moderator: B.J.Robinson    Rm. 30 

 

 

 

 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: 

 Bill Curry 

How Rudyard Kipling, Edgar Rice Burroughs, and Mabel Bolton Changed My Life

United Methodist Church, 107 S. Park Street

 

 

2:00-2:50 pm 

HEADLINER

 

Cassandra King  

Tell Me A Story: My Life With Pat Conroy

Moderator:  Candice Dyer  

Church Sanctuary 

3:00-3:50 

Reforming Arts: Arts in Georgia’s Women’s Prisons --  Anna Schachner ; Host: Lynn Widener   Rms. 27 

Book Clubs and the Literary Landscape of 2020 --  Panelists will include members from area book clubs ; Moderator: Carolyn Curry.   Church Sanctuary 

Keeping the Wild in Western/Historical Fiction -- Mark Warren, Lev Butts, Dan Madden, Stan Knick;  Moderators: Kaitlyn Coviello, Tabbatha Keller-Sanders, Carlie Tanner  Rms. 28-29 

Capturing Imaginations with Children's Fiction -- Dana Middleton, Latina McIntyre, and G. Andre Sealy ; Moderator: Mike Buchanan     Rms. 126-129   (Church Library)

You Don't Have To Be Einstein, But It Helps  --  Jacob Appel and Jeffrey Bennett    Rm. 30

 

4:00-4:50 pm

 

HEADLINER

Karen White

All the Ways We Said Good-bye

Moderator:  Candice Dyer

Church Sanctuary

5:00-7:00 pm

 

JOINT KEYNOTE TALK

Dahlonega Literary Festival and Dahlonega Science Festival Collaboratively Present a Joint Keynote Talk

Jeffrey Bennett

"Global Warming Demystified--How You Can Make Sense of the Media Debate"

 

27 On Park at Park Place Hotel, 27 S. Park St.

5:00 Light Refreshments ; 6:00 Keynote Talk ; 7:00 Q & A

DAHLONEGA LITERARY FESTIVAL ENDS

Thank you for attending!

SAVE THESE DATES!

Next DLF will be MARCH 5-6, 2021

12:15-1:45 

LUNCH WITH FEATURED AUTHORS

 Buy Tickets Here

© 2019 Dahlonega Literary Festival